This allows the deployed parent to stay informed about the daily activities of his or her ch
[…] For example, there are laws which have been enacted in order to protect those military members who are on active duty from being blindsided by the entry of a default judgment due to a lack of knowledge that his or her spouse filed a Florida Petition for Dissolution of Marriage.
In divorces cases where children are involved and time-sharing issues are involved, our Florida Supreme Court Certified Mediators can guide a spouse who is already or me be deployed in the future to review Florida Statute § 61.13002 (2) which allows the parent who is “activated, deployed, or temporarily assigned to military service on orders in excess of 90 days’ and whose ability to comply with time-sharing is materially affected as a result” to “designate a person or persons to exercise time-sharing with the child on the parent’s behalf.”
This allows the deployed parent to stay informed about the daily activities of his or her children and depending on the conditions where the parent is deployed – to be able to communicate with their children without interference from his or her former spouse.