Since our Florida Supreme Court Certified Mediators are not all
[…] In addition, our Florida Supreme Court Certified Mediators recognize that retirement benefits may have significant federal income tax consequences if these benefits are received in a manner that violates the United States Tax Code. This is why a QDRO must be approved by the retirement plan administrator.

Our mediators often hear one spouse, especially in a long-term and high asset marriage, question “why is my spouse entitled to a share of my pension? I worked 20-something years, so I can eventually retire and have an income to live on!” Well, to start with Florida Statute § 61.076 (1) provides for the distribution of retirement plans upon parties getting divorced. This statute states in part that “All vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution.”