One spouse may have spent most of the marriage raising children and now realizes that all he or she has left is a spouse that they no longer recognize.

Another reason is that one of the spouses has aged more than the other and is no longer attractive to the other.  This often coincides with one spouse wanting to be nothing more than a “couch potato” and the other one wants to be active and go on trips or cruises.

A long-term marriage for alimony purposes is defined in Florida Statute §61.08 (4) which provides that “For purposes of determining alimony, there is a rebuttable presumption that a short-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of less than 7 years, a moderate-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of greater than 7 years but less than 17 years, and long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of 17 years or greater. The length of a marriage is the period of time from the date of marriage until the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage.”