Florida Statute § 90.503 is titled “Psychotherapist-patient privilege” and typically allows a spouse to prevent the disclosure of records which were made for either diagnosing or treating mental health conditions. § 90.503(1)(a) provides an extremely broad definition of who qualifies as a “psychotherapist” and it includes doctors, psychologists, therapists, social workers, and substance abuse counselors, among others.

Then, § 90.503(2) provides that the “patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction.” It is important to understand that this psychotherapist-patient privilege is not completely absolute.