The Internal Revenue Service had previously allowed this alimony deduction on federal tax returns since 1942.

Our Florida Supreme Court Certified Mediators have seen prospective paying spouses trying to negotiate a lower monthly support amount since there will be no longer be any tax savings to the payer.

In Florida, a spouse is entitled to a portion of the other spouse’s retirement benefits that accrued during the marriage. Florida Statute § 61.076 (1) governs the distribution of retirement plans upon the dissolution of marriage. This statute provides that “All vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution.”